Privacy Policy

Propellus’ commitment to stakeholders

Propellus is committed to protecting the privacy of our employees, members, donors, volunteers, customers, and public stakeholders. We value the trust of our stakeholders, and we commit to being clear, transparent and accountable when dealing with the information that is shared with us.

In delivering programs and services, we often gather and use personal information. We will carefully protect this information, and will obtain consent to utilize the information for any other purpose other than that which it was originally gathered.

Propellus treats all personal information in compliance with government regulations, including the Freedom of Information and Privacy Act (FOIP), the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to that individual.

The law outlines some exceptions, these include: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers that are published in directories.

Where a person uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not subject to protection as personal information.

Our privacy practices

Personal information gathered by Propellus is kept confidential. Our staff will utilize personal information only for the reason that was intended. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared beyond its original purpose. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. We routinely offer our stakeholders the opportunity to opt not to have their information used for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and electronic communication

We use encryption software to protect personal information received when a service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Reviewing our privacy policy

Propellus regularly reviews its privacy practices and updates our policy and procedures when necessary. Please check back for our most recent policy.

Contact information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Propellus privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be made to the Privacy Officer, Tracy Merrin, 403-231-1430.